A LIST OF RBI GOVERNOR 2020-2021

A LIST OF RBI GOVERNOR 2020-2021

A LIST OF RBI GOVERNOR  2020

Name Office Tenure
1 Sir Osborne Arkell Smith 01-04-1935 − 30-06-1937
2 Sir James Braid Taylor 01-07-1937 − 17-02-1943
3 Sir C. D. Deshmukh 11-08-1943 − 30-06-1949
4 Sir Benegal Rama Rau 01-07-1949 − 14-01-1957
5 K. G. Ambegaonkar 14-01-1957 − 28-02-1957
6 H. V. R. Iyengar 01-03-1957 − 28-02-1962
7 P. C. Bhattacharya 01-03-1962 − 30-06-1967
8 L. K. Jha 01-07-1967 − 03-05-1970
9 B. N. Adarkar 04-05-1970 − 15-07-1970
10 S. Jagannathan 16-07-1970 − 19-05-1975
11 N. C. Sen Gupta 19-05-1975 − 19-08-1975
12 K. R. Puri 20-08-1975 − 02-05-1977
13 M. Narasimham 03-05-1977 − 30-11-1977
14 Dr. I. G. Patel 01-12-1977 − 15-09-1982
15 Dr. Manmohan Singh 16-09-1982 − 14-01-1985
16 A. Ghosh 15-01-1985 − 04-02-1985
17 R N Malhotra 04-02-1985 − 22-12-1990
18 S. Venkataraman 22-12-1990 − 21-12-1992
19 C. Rangarajan 22-12-1992 − 21-11-1997
20 Dr. Bimal Jalan 22-11-1997 − 06-09-2003
21 Dr. Y V Reddy 06-09-2003 − 05-09-2008
22 D. Subbarao 05-09-2008 − 04-09-2013
23 Raghuram Rajan 05-09-2013 − 04-09-2016
24 Urjit R. Patel 05-09-2016 − 11 December 2018

25       Shaktikanta Das                12 December 2018              -Incumbent

BASICS OF SHARE MARKET शेयर बाजार शब्दावली

Leave a Comment